stop
Print RSS

Scholar-Athletes of the Year

The Big 12 Conference established its Scholar-Athlete of the Year Award in 2012-13. A Scholar-Athlete of the Year is named in each of the Conference's sponsored sports. Each Big 12 institution nominates one individual per sport with the winners selected by a vote of the league's head coaches for that sport, who are not allowed to vote for their own student-athletes.

Scholar-Athlete of the Year nomination criteria includes:
•must be a junior or senior (athletic and academic standing)
•cumulative grade point average of 3.20 or higher
•participation in at least 60 percent of the team's scheduled contests
•minimum of one year in residence at the institution

2016-17
Spring - Complete Release
Baseball - Richard Cunningham, Baylor, RSo.
Men's Golf - Matthew Perrine, Baylor, Jr.
Women's Golf - MJ Kamin, Iowa State, Jr.
Rowing - Louisa Morgan, West Virginia, Sr.
Softball - Vanessa Shippy, Oklahoma State, Jr.
Men's Tennis - Alex Ghilea, Oklahoma, Sr.
Women's Tennis - Blair Shankle, Baylor, Sr. / Lily Miyazaki, Oklahoma, Jr.
Men's Track & Field - Everette Favor, Oklahoma, RSr. / Craig Nowak, Oklahoma State, Sr.
Women's Track & Field - Amy Cashin, West Virginia, Sr.

Winter - Complete Release
Men's Basketball - Nathan Adrian, West Virginia, Sr.
Women's Basketball - Kaylee Jensen, Oklahoma State, Jr.
Gymnastics - Leah Lomonte, Denver, Sr.
Equestrian - Kari Hancock, TCU, Sr.
Men's Swimming & Diving - P.J. Dunne, Texas, Sr. 
Women's Swimming & Diving - Amelie Currat, West Virginia, Jr.
Wrestling - Clay Ream, North Dakota State, Sr.

Fall - Complete Release
Men's Cross Country - Chris Melgares, Kansas, Jr. / Luis Martinez, Oklahoma State, Jr.
Women's Cross Country - Jillian Forsey, West Virginia, Jr.
Football - Patrick Mahomes II, Texas Tech, Jr.
Soccer - Rachel Ressler, Oklahoma, Sr.
Volleyball - Cassie Wait, Kansas, Sr.

2015-16
Spring - Complete Release
Baseball - Tyler Floyd, Texas Tech, Sr.
Men's Golf - Jordan Niebrugge, Oklahoma State, Sr.
Women's Golf - Laura Lonardi, Baylor, Sr.
Rowing - Marissa Beene, Oklahoma, Sr.
Softball - Aly Cappaert, Iowa State, Sr.
Men's Tennis - Lucas Gerch, Oklahoma State, Jr.
Women's Tennis - Blair Shankle, Baylor, Jr.
Men's Track & Field - Sam Watts, TCU, Sr.
Women's Track & Field - Danielle Winters, Kansas State, Sr. / Kelly Williams, West Virginia, Sr.

Winter - Complete Release
Men's Basketball - Perry Ellis, Kansas, Sr.
Women's Basketball - Kindred Wesemann, Kansas State, Jr.
Gymnastics - Samantha Pearsall, Iowa State, Sr.
Equestrian - Justine Peters, Oklahoma State, Sr.
Men's Swimming & Diving - Nathan Howells, West Virginia, Jr.
Women's Swimming & Diving - Sara Brzozowski, TCU, Sr.
Wrestling - Adam Jackson, Air Force, Sr. / Tanner Harms, Wyoming, Sr.

Fall - Complete Release
Men's Cross Country - Craig Nowak, Oklahoma State, Jr.
Women's Cross Country - Ingebrog Loevnes, Oklahoma State, Sr.
Football - Ty Darlington, Oklahoma, Sr.
Soccer - Koree Willer, Iowa State, Jr.
Volleyball - Kersten Kober, Kansas State, Jr.

2014-15
Spring - Complete Release
Baseball - Logan Brown, Baylor, Sr.
Men's Golf - Julien Brun, TCU, Sr.
Women's Golf - Laura Lonardi, Baylor, Jr.
Rowing - Megan Murray, Kansas State, Sr.
Softball - Heather Stearns, Baylor, Jr. / Maddie Stein, Kansas, Sr.
Men's Tennis - Soren Hess-Olesen, Texas, Sr.
Women's Tennis - Stefanie Tan, TCU, Sr.
Men's Track & Field - Ryan Crouser, Texas, Jr.
Women's Track & Field - Montene Speight, Texas Tech, Sr.

Winter - Complete Release 
Men's Basketball - Perry Ellis, Kansas, Jr.
Women's Basketball - Averee Fields, West Virginia, Sr.
Equestrian - Katelyn Gray, TCU, Sr.
Gymnastics - Caitlin Brown, Iowa State, Sr. / Jaida Lawrence, West Virginia, Jr.
Men's Swimming & Diving - David Palley, West Virginia, Sr.
Women's Swimming & Diving - Haily VandePoel, West Virginia, Sr.
Wrestling - Kyven Gadson, Iowa State, Sr.

Fall - Complete Release 
Men's Cross Country - Jonathan Tijerina, Baylor, Sr.
Women's Cross Country - Kaitlyn Gillespie, West Virginia, Sr.
Football - Tyler Lockett, Kansas State, Sr.
Soccer - Jaelene Hinkle, Texas Tech, Sr.
Volleyball - Nikki Attea, West Virginia, Jr.

2013-14
Spring - Complete Release
Baseball - Doug Ashby, Baylor, Sr.
Men's Golf - Daniel Wood, Kansas State, Sr.
Women's Golf - Prima Thammaraks, Iowa State, Sr.
Rowing - Allison Dorau, Kansas State, Sr.
Softball - Alex Jones, Kansas, Sr.
Men's Tennis - Patrick Pradella, Baylor, Sr.
Women's Tennis - Petra Niedermayerova, Kansas State, Sr.
Men's Track & Field - Justin Chambers, TCU, Sr.
Women's Track & Field - Christina Hillman, Iowa State, Jr.

Winter - Complete Release 
Men's Basketball - Melvin Ejim, Iowa State, Sr.
Women's Basketball - Jess Harlee, West Virginia, Sr.
Equestrian - Alexi Child, TCU, Jr.
Gymnastics - Michelle Shealy, Iowa State, Sr.
Men's Swimming & Diving - Reid Walker, Texas, Sr.
Women's Swimming & Diving - Deanna Marks, Kansas, Jr.
Wrestling - Chris Perry, Oklahoma State, Sr.

Fall - Complete Release
Men's Cross Country - Reid Buchanen, Kansas, Jr. / Austin Roth, Texas, Sr.
Women's Cross Country - Marielle Hall, Texas, Sr. / Sarah Martinelli, West Virginia, Sr.
Football - Gabe Ikard, Oklahoma, Sr.
Soccer - Frances Silva, West Virginia, Sr.
Volleyball - Sallie McLaurin, Oklahoma, Sr.

2012-13
Spring
Baseball - Jared King, Kansas State, Jr. / Jantzen Witte, TCU, Sr.
Men's Golf - Finley Ewing IV, Texas Tech, Sr.
Women's Golf - Kim Kaufman, Texas Tech, Sr.
Rowing - Liz Scherer, Kansas, Jr.
Softball - Kathy Shelton, Baylor, Sr. / Maggie Hull, Kansas, Sr.
Men's Tennis - Raphael Pfister, Texas Tech, Sr.
Women's Tennis - Petra Niedermayerova, Kansas State, Jr.
Men's Track & Field - Kevin Williams, Oklahoma, Sr.
Women's Track & Field - Meaghan Nelson, Iowa State, Sr.

Winter
Men's Basketball - Melvin Ejim, Iowa State, Jr.
Women's Basketball - Brittany Chambers, Kansas State, Sr.
Equestrian - Jenna Blumer, Oklahoma State, Jr. / Haley Jacobi, TCU, Sr.
Gymnastics - Elizabeth Stranahen, Iowa State, Sr.
Men's Swimming & Diving - Liam McLaughlin, West Virginia, Jr.
Women's Swimming & Diving - Rebecca Swank, Kansas, Sr.
Wrestling - Max Mayfield, Iowa State, Sr.

Fall
Men's Cross Country - Blake Niccum, Baylor, Jr.
Women's Cross Country - Meaghan Nelson, Iowa State, Sr.
Football - Nick Florence, Baylor, Sr.
Soccer - Dana Larsen, Baylor, Sr.
Volleyball - Jamie Straube, Iowa State, Sr. / Tayler Tolefree, Kansas, Sr.

 

 

Popular on Big12Sports.com
Load More