stop
Send Mail Print RSS
Licensed to Flash Results, Inc.        Hy-Tek's Meet Manager 5/16/2008 08:20 PM
2008 Big 12 Outdoor Championships - 5/16/2008 to 5/18/2008
Potts Field
Boulder, Colorado
Results

Women 10000 Meter Run
=======================================================================
World: W 29:31.78 1993 Wang Junxia, China
Collegiate: C 31:56.72 2007 Sally Kipyego, Texas Tech
Big 12 Meet: M 33:28.68 2006 Mary Davies, Oklahoma State
Big 12 Best: B 31:56.72 2007 Sally Kipyego, Texas Tech
Reg. Qualify: R 33:30.00
Stadium: S 35:37.5h 1986 Lisa Wakem, Kansas State
Name Year School Finals Points
=======================================================================
Finals
1 Lisa Koll SO Iowa State 35:59.28 10
2 Lara Crofford FR Nebraska 36:16.18 8
3 Grace Kemmey JR Iowa State 36:33.34 6
4 Irene Kimaiyo Texas Tech 36:44.94 5
5 Tone Hjalmarsen SO Oklahoma State 36:52.70 4
6 Kinsey Farren Missouri 37:10.66 3
7 Lyndsy Bedell Baylor 37:20.44 2
8 Sarah Balfour SO Texas A&M 37:23.64 1
9 Hayley Harbert JR Kansas 37:30.73
10 Asia Myrland SO Texas 37:40.79
11 Amanda Miller FR Kansas 37:55.59
12 Katie Shaw Baylor 38:02.15
13 Ari Goldstein Nebraska 38:03.37
14 Alicia McGregor SR Kansas 38:11.01
15 Anna Chase SO Colorado 38:14.64
16 Elizabeth Slaughter SO Texas A&M 38:25.72
17 Kelly Waters Oklahoma 38:29.32
18 Michelle Guzman Texas Tech 38:40.64
19 Kate Greer Missouri 38:41.78
20 Brenna Williamson JR Texas A&M 39:05.71
21 Jessi Barnes SR Baylor 39:09.93
22 Emily Ramsey Missouri 40:19.71
-- Kara Windisch FR Kansas DNF

Women Hammer Throw
=================================================================================
World: W 78.61m 2007 Tatyana Lysenko, Russia 257'11"
Collegiate: C 72.94m 2007 Jenny Dahlgren, Georgia 242'4"
Big 12 Meet: M 66.81m 2002 Melissa Price, Nebraska 219'2"
Big 12 Best: B 66.81m 2002 Melissa Price, Nebraska 219'2"
Reg. Qualify: R 54.15m , 177'8"
Stadium: S 59.63m 2006 Kate Burton, Wyoming 195'8"
Name Year School Finals Points
=================================================================================
1 Loren Groves JR Kansas State 64.73mS 212-04 10
2 Laci Heller SR Kansas State 60.19mS 197-06 8
3 Zlata Tarasova JR Kansas 59.98mS 196-09 6
4 Ozie Okolie Texas Tech 59.89mS 196-06 5
5 Elisha Hunt JR Missouri 58.80mR 192-11 4
6 Krishna Lee Missouri 55.93mR 183-06 3
7 Deleanor Kirkpatrick SR Oklahoma State 55.71mR 182-09 2
8 Sarah Burbee SR Missouri 54.66mR 179-04 1

9 Elizabeth Robe SR Missouri 54.21mR 177-10
10 Jordyn Brown SO Texas 52.55m 172-05
11 Deidre Tarver SO Texas A&M 52.26m 171-05
12 Amy Waggoner JR Iowa State 48.03m 157-07
13 Lisa Minnick SO Nebraska 46.23m 151-08
14 Britta Christofferson FR Iowa State 45.63m 149-08
15 Lillian Sawhill FR Iowa State 42.66m 139-11
16 Kaity Kark SO Colorado 42.37m 139-00

Women Javelin Throw
=================================================================================
World: W 71.70m 2005 Osleidys Mendendez, Cuba 235'3"
Collegiate: C 64.18m 2007 Kim Kfreiner, Nike 210'7"
Big 12 Meet: M 54.75m 2004 Katy Doyle, Texas AM 179'7"
Big 12 Best: B 56.57m 2004 Katy Doyle, Texas AM 185'7"
Reg. Qualify: R 43.45m , 142'6"
Stadium: S 56.94m 2006 Dana Pounds, Air Force 186'10"
Name Year School Finals Points
=================================================================================
1 Kayla Wilkinson SR Nebraska 55.73mM 182-10 10
2 Jessica Wingfield SR Texas A&M 49.27mR 161-08 8
3 Hillary Pustka SO Texas A&M 48.84mR 160-03 6
4 Laura Asimakis FR Texas A&M 48.07mR 157-08 5
5 Emalie Humpherys FR Texas A&M 47.97mR 157-04 4
6 Amy Backel SR Oklahoma 46.60mR 152-11 3
7 Ali Pistora FR Kansas State 46.42mR 152-03 2
8 Hope Harris FR Missouri 46.23mR 151-08 1
9 Hali Henderson SO Texas A&M 41.51m 136-02
10 Ilsa Rodriguez JR Texas A&M 39.40m 129-03
11 Brandi Broaddus SR Oklahoma State 38.72m 127-00
12 Lindsey Bolt SO Missouri 37.46m 122-11
13 Lacey Cunningham SO Kansas 35.70m 117-01
14 Alyssa Higby FR Colorado 34.59m 113-06

Heptathlon: #4 Women 200 Meter Dash Heptathlon
===============================================================================
Name Year School Finals Wind H# Points
===============================================================================
1 Megan Wheatley FR Nebraska 24.75 +0.0 1 910
2 Chantae McMillan SO Nebraska 24.90 +0.0 2 896
3 Rachel Butler FR Nebraska 25.04 +0.0 2 883
4 Stephanie Hejde SO Kansas State 25.19 +0.0 2 869
5 Chelsea Haverty JR Colorado 25.22 +0.0 2 867
6 Sarah Pierson FR Texas A&M 25.95 +0.0 1 802
7 Annika Schoenebeck FR Kansas State 26.03 +0.0 2 795
8 Lauren Begany SO Missouri 26.14 +0.0 1 785
9 Troi Smith SO Colorado 26.27 +0.0 1 774
10 Erin Hannon SO Nebraska 27.16 +0.0 1 699

Heptathlon: #1 Women 100 Meter Hurdles Heptathlon
===============================================================================
Name Year School Finals Wind H# Points
===============================================================================
1 Chantae McMillan SO Nebraska 14.46 -1.4 1 914
2 Megan Wheatley FR Nebraska 14.48 0.5 3 912
3 Sarah Pierson FR Texas A&M 14.63 -1.4 1 891
4 Rachel Butler FR Nebraska 14.73 -1.4 1 878
5 Lauren Begany SO Missouri 14.88 -1.0 2 858
6 Tihana Sarac SR Oklahoma State 14.90 -1.0 2 855
7 Annika Schoenebeck FR Kansas State 15.08 -1.4 1 831
8 Chelsea Haverty JR Colorado 15.23 -1.0 2 811
9 Erin Hannon SO Nebraska 15.36 -1.0 2 795
10 Troi Smith SO Colorado 15.69 0.5 3 753
11 Stephanie Hejde SO Kansas State 15.70 0.5 3 751

Heptathlon: #2 Women High Jump Heptathlon
=================================================================================
Name Year School Finals Points
=================================================================================
1 Megan Wheatley FR Nebraska 1.69m 5-06.50 842
2 Erin Hannon SO Nebraska 1.66m 5-05.25 806
3 Rachel Butler FR Nebraska 1.63m 5-04.25 771
3 Chelsea Haverty JR Colorado 1.63m 5-04.25 771
5 Lauren Begany SO Missouri 1.60m 5-03.00 736
5 Chantae McMillan SO Nebraska 1.60m 5-03.00 736
5 Sarah Pierson FR Texas A&M 1.60m 5-03.00 736
8 Annika Schoenebeck FR Kansas State 1.57m 5-01.75 701
9 Troi Smith SO Colorado 1.54m 5-00.50 666
10 Stephanie Hejde SO Kansas State 1.51m 4-11.50 632
11 Tihana Sarac SR Oklahoma State 1.42m 4-07.75 534

Heptathlon: #3 Women Shot Put Heptathlon
=================================================================================
Name Year School Finals Points
=================================================================================
1 Megan Wheatley FR Nebraska 13.24m 43-05.25 743
2 Annika Schoenebeck FR Kansas State 12.23m 40-01.50 676
3 Tihana Sarac SR Oklahoma State 11.88m 38-11.75 653
4 Troi Smith SO Colorado 11.72m 38-05.50 643
5 Chantae McMillan SO Nebraska 11.66m 38-03.25 639
6 Stephanie Hejde SO Kansas State 11.65m 38-02.75 638
7 Sarah Pierson FR Texas A&M 10.68m 35-00.50 574
8 Rachel Butler FR Nebraska 10.15m 33-03.75 539
9 Lauren Begany SO Missouri 9.75m 32-00.00 513
10 Erin Hannon SO Nebraska 9.71m 31-10.25 510
11 Chelsea Haverty JR Colorado 8.62m 28-03.50 440

Women Heptathlon
=======================================================================
World: W 7291 1988 Jackie Joyner-Kersee, United States
Collegiate: C 6527 1995 Diane Guthrie-Gresham, George Mason
Big 12 Meet: M 6150 2001 Austra Skujyte, Kansas State
Big 12 Best: B 6150 2001 Austra Skujyte, Kansas State
Reg. Qualify: R 5500
Stadium: S 5279 1993 Pam Owen, Coloardo
Name Year School Finals Points
=======================================================================
1 Megan Wheatley FR Nebraska 3407
2 Chantae McMillan SO Nebraska 3185
3 Rachel Butler FR Nebraska 3071
4 Annika Schoenebeck FR Kansas State 3003
4 Sarah Pierson FR Texas A&M 3003
6 Lauren Begany SO Missouri 2892
7 Stephanie Hejde SO Kansas State 2890
8 Chelsea Haverty JR Colorado 2889
9 Troi Smith SO Colorado 2836
10 Erin Hannon SO Nebraska 2810

Men 10000 Meter Run
=======================================================================
World: W 26:17.53 2005 Kenenisa Bekele, Ethiopia
Collegiate: C 27:33.58 2007 Galen Rupp, Oregon
Big 12 Meet: M 29:23.67 2005 Mathew Chesang, Kansas State
Big 12 Best: B 27:38.50 2004 Dathan Ritzenhein, Colorado
Reg. Qualify: R 28:45.00
Stadium: S 30:02.3h 1982 Gabriel Kamau, UTEP
Name Year School Finals Points
=======================================================================
1 Kenyon Neuman JR Colorado 30:40.78 10
2 Bradley Harkrader JR Colorado 30:40.98 8
3 Matt Tebo FR Colorado 30:41.22 6
4 Chris Pannone JR Colorado 30:41.25 5
5 Richard Medina FR Colorado 30:44.47 4
6 Kiel Uhl SO Iowa State 30:47.09 3
7 Garett Jeffries JR Missouri 31:15.81 2
8 Paul Hefferon SR Kansas 31:15.84 1
9 Matt Barnes-Smith JR Oklahoma State 31:16.38
10 Habben Berhane SO Texas 31:46.13
11 Guor Majak SO Iowa State 32:05.96
12 Nick Caprario FR Kansas 32:08.54
13 Clay Mayes SO Oklahoma State 32:15.65
14 Ryan Little FR Oklahoma State 32:29.65
15 Brian Ehlis SR Oklahoma State 32:37.13
16 Brandon Birdsong SO Texas 32:48.44
17 Andrew Montes SO Texas A&M 33:14.34
18 Ben Brammeier FR Missouri 33:18.36
19 Phillip King FR Missouri 33:34.31
20 Greg Castro SR Colorado 33:48.43
21 Jeff Sadler FR Baylor 34:29.60
-- Alejandro Ruiz JR Oklahoma State DNF

Men Hammer Throw
=================================================================================
World: W 86.74m 1986 Yuriy Syedikh, Soviet Union 284'7"
Collegiate: C 81.94m 1995 Balazs Kiss, USC 268'10"
Big 12 Meet: M 70.14m 2007 Egor Agafonov, Kansas 230'1"
Big 12 Best: B 71.01m 2006 Egor Agafonov, Kansas 233'0"
Reg. Qualify: R 56.80m , 186'4"
Stadium: S 60.04m 2006 Jace Rivera, Unattached 197'0"
Name Year School Finals Points
=================================================================================
1 Egor Agafonov SR Kansas 67.65mS 221-11 10
2 Jason Morris Missouri 64.80mS 212-07 8
3 Tyler Dailey SR Missouri 61.31mS 201-02 6
4 Keith Lloyd SR Nebraska 61.20mS 200-09 5
5 Nate Englin SR Missouri 59.49mR 195-02 4
6 John Rouse SR Texas 59.45mR 195-00 3
7 Bryan Bell SR Nebraska 59.25mR 194-05 2
8 Buck Sullivan JR Oklahoma 57.97mR 190-02 1
9 James Begley SR Colorado 57.72mR 189-04
10 Eric Petersen SO Nebraska 54.05m 177-04
11 Aaron Bozarth SR Nebraska 53.94m 177-00
12 Robbie Utterback SO Iowa State 53.33m 175-00
13 Andy Oaker SO Missouri 52.75m 173-01
14 Chase Dukes SR Colorado 51.86m 170-02
-- Zac Brouilette JR Iowa State FOUL
-- Chris Rohr JR Missouri FOUL

Decathlon: #1 Men 100 Meter Dash Decathlon
===============================================================================
Name Year School Finals Wind H# Points
===============================================================================
1 Trinity Otto JR Texas A&M 10.65 2.4 1 940
2 Rok Derzanic FR Kansas State 10.68 2.4 1 933
3 Adam Fretwell JR Kansas State 10.88 2.4 1 888
4 Nick Adcock SO Missouri 10.94 0.7 2 874
5 Donovan Kilmartin SR Texas 10.97 2.4 1 867
6 Skyler Reising JR Nebraska 11.05 2.4 1 850
7 Moritz Cleve FR Kansas State 11.07 2.4 1 845
8 Jamie Alexander Oklahoma 11.10 0.7 2 838
9 Mitch Henry Oklahoma 11.18 2.4 1 821
10 Lars Rise FR Missouri 11.35 0.7 2 784
11 Adam Salzmann FR Colorado 11.37 0.7 2 780
12 Josh Kirk SR Kansas 11.42 0.7 2 769
13 Andrew Webb SO Texas 12.04 0.7 2 643
14 Ryan Dresen FR Colorado 12.18 0.7 2 616

Decathlon: #5 Men 400 Meter Dash Decathlon
==========================================================================
Name Year School Finals H# Points
==========================================================================
1 Nick Adcock SO Missouri 48.03 2 908
2 Rok Derzanic FR Kansas State 49.00 1 861
3 Trinity Otto JR Texas A&M 49.12 2 856
4 Adam Salzmann FR Colorado 49.42 2 842
5 Moritz Cleve FR Kansas State 50.19 1 806
6 Lars Rise FR Missouri 50.54 2 790
7 Josh Kirk SR Kansas 50.62 2 786
8 Adam Fretwell JR Kansas State 50.96 1 771
9 Skyler Reising JR Nebraska 51.44 2 749
10 Jamie Alexander Oklahoma 51.68 1 739
11 Donovan Kilmartin SR Texas 51.98 1 726
12 Mitch Henry Oklahoma 52.03 2 723
13 Andrew Webb SO Texas 58.41 1 469
-- Ryan Dresen FR Colorado DNF 1

Decathlon: #4 Men High Jump Decathlon
=================================================================================
Name Year School Finals Points
=================================================================================
1 Skyler Reising JR Nebraska 2.07m 6-09.50 868
2 Donovan Kilmartin SR Texas 2.04m 6-08.25 840
3 Nick Adcock SO Missouri 2.01m 6-07.00 813
4 Trinity Otto JR Texas A&M 1.98m 6-06.00 785
5 Rok Derzanic FR Kansas State 1.95m 6-04.75 758
5 Mitch Henry Oklahoma 1.95m 6-04.75 758
7 Andrew Webb SO Texas 1.92m 6-03.50 731
8 Lars Rise FR Missouri 1.89m 6-02.25 705
8 Adam Fretwell JR Kansas State 1.89m 6-02.25 705
8 Moritz Cleve FR Kansas State 1.89m 6-02.25 705
11 Ryan Dresen FR Colorado 1.86m 6-01.25 679
12 Jamie Alexander Oklahoma 1.80m 5-10.75 627
13 Adam Salzmann FR Colorado 1.74m 5-08.50 577
-- Josh Kirk SR Kansas NH

Decathlon: #2 Men Long Jump Decathlon
======================================================================================
Name Year School Finals Wind Points
======================================================================================
1 Rok Derzanic FR Kansas State 7.68m +0.0 25-02.50 980
2 Skyler Reising JR Nebraska 7.45m 2.6 24-05.50 922
3 Nick Adcock SO Missouri 7.31m 1.8 23-11.75 888
4 Donovan Kilmartin SR Texas 7.29m 3.7 23-11.00 883
5 Mitch Henry Oklahoma 7.22m 4.4 23-08.25 866
6 Adam Fretwell JR Kansas State 7.13m 2.8 23-04.75 845
7 Lars Rise FR Missouri 7.07m 1.3 23-02.50 830
8 Moritz Cleve FR Kansas State 6.97m 0.2 22-10.50 807
9 Josh Kirk SR Kansas 6.76m 2.0 22-02.25 757
10 Jamie Alexander Oklahoma 6.71m 3.0 22-00.25 746
11 Trinity Otto JR Texas A&M 6.30m 1.2 20-08.00 652
12 Andrew Webb SO Texas 6.22m 1.6 20-05.00 635
13 Adam Salzmann FR Colorado 6.19m 0.5 20-03.75 628
14 Ryan Dresen FR Colorado 5.85m 2.5 19-02.50 554

Decathlon: #3 Men Shot Put Decathlon
=================================================================================
Name Year School Finals Points
=================================================================================
1 Lars Rise FR Missouri 15.70m 51-06.25 833
2 Skyler Reising JR Nebraska 13.99m 45-10.75 728
3 Moritz Cleve FR Kansas State 13.54m 44-05.25 700
4 Donovan Kilmartin SR Texas 13.49m 44-03.25 697
5 Nick Adcock SO Missouri 13.23m 43-05.00 681
6 Mitch Henry Oklahoma 13.02m 42-08.75 668
7 Trinity Otto JR Texas A&M 12.86m 42-02.25 659
8 Andrew Webb SO Texas 12.53m 41-01.50 639
9 Rok Derzanic FR Kansas State 12.41m 40-08.75 631
10 Adam Fretwell JR Kansas State 12.35m 40-06.25 628
11 Jamie Alexander Oklahoma 12.13m 39-09.75 614
12 Josh Kirk SR Kansas 11.15m 36-07.00 555
13 Ryan Dresen FR Colorado 10.90m 35-09.25 540
14 Adam Salzmann FR Colorado 10.40m 34-01.50 510

Men Decathlon
=======================================================================
World: W 9026 2001 Roman Sebrle, Czech Republic
Collegiate: C 8465 2006 Ty Hardee, Texas
Big 12 Meet: M 7804 1997 Aaron Fox, Texas
Big 12 Best: B 8465 2006 Ty Hardee, Texas
Reg. Qualify: R 7500
Stadium: S 7477 1993 Ron Blums, Iowa State
Name Year School Finals Points
=======================================================================
1 Nick Adcock SO Missouri 4164
2 Rok Derzanic FR Kansas State 4163
3 Skyler Reising JR Nebraska 4117
4 Donovan Kilmartin SR Texas 4013
5 Lars Rise FR Missouri 3942
6 Trinity Otto JR Texas A&M 3892
7 Moritz Cleve FR Kansas State 3863
8 Adam Fretwell JR Kansas State 3837
9 Mitch Henry Oklahoma 3836
10 Jamie Alexander Oklahoma 3564
11 Adam Salzmann FR Colorado 3337
12 Andrew Webb SO Texas 3117
13 Josh Kirk SR Kansas 2867
14 Ryan Dresen FR Colorado 2389

Men - Team Rankings - 2 Events Scored
===============================================================================
1) Colorado 33 2) Missouri 20
3) Kansas 11 4) Nebraska 7
5) Texas 3 5) Iowa State 3
7) Oklahoma 1
Popular on Big12Sports.com
Load More