stop
Send Mail Print RSS
Big 12 Places 11 on 2014 Capital One Academic All-District At-Large Teams

The 2014 Capital One Academic All-District® At-Large Teams, selected by the College Sports Information Directors of America, have been released to recognize the nation's top student-athletes for their combined performances athletically and in the classroom. Capital One has been the entitlement rights holder to CoSIDA's Academic All-America teams programs since 2011. 11 student-athletes from Big 12 institutions were recognized on this year's all disctrict teams.

First-team Academic All-District® honorees advance to the Capital One Academic All-America® Team ballot, where first-, second- and third-team All-America honorees will be announced the first week of June.

The Academic All-District® teams include the student-athletes listed on the attached pages and are divided into eight geographic districts across the United States and Canada.

This is the third year of the expanded Academic All-America® program as CoSIDA moved from recognizing a University Division (Division I) and a College Division (all non Division I) and has doubled the number of scholar-athletes honored. The expanded teams include NCAA Division I, NCAA Division II and NCAA Division III participants, while the College Division Academic All-America® Team combines NAIA, Canadian and two-year schools.

The Capital One Division II and III Academic All-America® program is being financially supported by the NCAA Division II and III national governance structures, to assist CoSIDA with handling the awards fulfillment aspects for the 2013-14 DII and DIII Academic All-America® teams program.

2014 Academic All-District At-Large Team

District 2          
Haily VandePoel    West Virginia    Jr.    4.00    Exercise Physiology     Swimming & Diving
Thomas Kyanko West Virginia Jr. 3.90 Computer Science Rifle

District 6

         
Imelda Wistey Iowa State Sr. 3.96 English Swimming & Diving
District 7          
Lara Albright Oklahoma Sr. 3.80 Marketing Gymnastics
Cory Bowersox Texas So. 3.90 Mechanical Engineering Swimming & Diving
Tyler Caldwell Oklahoma State Sr. 3.42 Education Wrestling
Kendric Maple Oklahoma GR 3.42 Exercise Science Wrestling
Petra Nidermayerova K-State Sr. 3.97 Economics Tennis
Stefanie Tan TCU Jr. 3.93 Finance Tennis
Abby Weaver K-State Jr. 4.00 Mechanical Engineering Rowing
Daniel Wood K-State GR 3.92 MBA Golf
< Baseball
Popular on Big12Sports.com
Load More