stop
One True Champion
Chick-fil-A Community of Champions header
The Big 12 Conference, in conjunction with Chick-fil-A, recognizes numerous student-athletes during the academic year with the Community of Champions program. In order to be eligible for consideration, student-athletes must meet the following criteria:
  • Academics ~ An academic standard of a 3.0 grade-point average or higher must be maintained.
  • Community Service ~ The designated student-athlete should be involved with at least one community service program. The program(s) could be a student organization on campus or within the athletic department. For example, the Student Athlete Advisory Committee or Big Brothers/Big Sisters.
  • Leadership/Sportsmanship ~ The student-athlete should demonstrate leadership and sportsmanship on and off the field. Examples would include being team captain, maintaining a leadership role within the athletic department or leadership roles in a campus student organization(s).

Institutional Awards:
In the separate, institutional part of the program, all athletic departments will receive $3,000 from Chick-fil-A. One institution will receive an additional $2,000 ($5,000 total) for outstanding activities in its community. The Community of Champion rules state that the grand prize "will be awarded based on the winning institution's overall positive impact on its community." When multiple institutions are engaged in the similar community activities, the winning institution will be selected by Chick-fil-A with input provided by the Big 12 Conference and ESPN Regional Television.

2011-12
Spring
Winter
Fall

2010-11
Spring
Winter
Fall

2009-10
Spring
Winter
Fall

2008-09
Spring
Winter
Fall

2007-08

Fall
9/7 Jason Ray, Missouri (Football)
9/14 Kim Cypert, Texas Tech (Soccer)
9/21 Kirsten Radlinski, Colorado (Soccer)
9/28 Betsy Miller, Nebraska (Cross Country)
10/5 Colt McCoy, Texas (Football)
10/12 Joe Pawelek, Baylor (Football)
10/19 Allyson Kucera, Oklahoma (Soccer)
10/26 Emily Strinden, Kansas (Soccer)
11/2 Jenny Jantsch, Kansas State (Volleyball)
11/9 Niccole Grimaldi, Oklahoma State (Soccer)
11/16 Alex Whitesell, Iowa State (Cross Country)
11/23 Elisabeth Jones, Texas A&M (Soccer)
 
Winter
12/7 Matt Barnes-Smith, Oklahoma State (Track & Field)
12/14 Stephanie Logterman, Texas (Soccer)
12/21 Jordan Murphree, Texas Tech (Basketball)
12/28 Jessica Wingfield, Texas A&M (Track & Field)
1/4 Rob Sanders, Nebraska (Wrestling)
1/11 Caley Dow, Colorado (Basketball)
1/18 Josh Weitzel, Oklahoma (Wrestling)
1/25 Morgan Bonds, Kansas State (Track & Field)
2/1 Brittany Devereaux, Baylor (Track & Field)
2/8 Ashley Kent, Iowa State (Gymnastics)
2/15 Kendall Matous, Kansas (Swimming & Diving)
2/22 Arica Jacinto, Missouri (Swimming & Diving)
 
Spring
2/29 Danielle Smith, Nebraska (Track & Field)
3/7 Alex Coyer, Baylor (Softball)
3/14 Julie Abaray, Missouri (Gymnastics)
3/21 Montana Patin, Texas Tech (Softball)
3/28 Ben Ryan, Colorado (Track & Field)
4/4 Megan Denny, Texas (Softball)
4/11 Amanda Bradberry, Iowa State (Softball)
4/18 Brittany Mason, Oklahoma State (Track & Field)
4/25 Heather Hoffman, Kansas State (Rowing)
5/2 Ally Stanton, Kansas (Softball)
5/9 Ashley Freeman, Texas A&M (Golf)
5/16 Jarod Freeman, Oklahoma (Baseball)

2006-07

Week 1 (9/15) Erik Heinonen, Colorado (men's cross country)
Week 2 (9/22) Greg Austin, Nebraska (football)
Week 3 (9/29) Darnell Smith, Oklahoma State (football)
Week 4 (10/6) Mike Rivera, Kansas (football)
Week 5 (10/13) Jessica Vander Kooi, Missouri (volleyball)
Week 6 (10/20) Michele Moriarty, Texas (volleyball)
Week 7 (10/27) Logan Robinson, Kansas State (football)
Week 8 (11/3) Seth Zehr, Iowa State (football)
Week 9 (11/10) Carl Pendleton, Oklahoma (football)
Week 10 (11/17) Chad Schroeder, Texas A&M (football)
Week 11 (11/24) Antonio Huffman, Texas Tech (football)
Week 12 (12/1) Maurice Linguist, Baylor (football)
Week 13 (12/8) Robyn Bucy, Texas Tech (volleyball)
Week 14 (12/15) Lyndsey Medders, Iowa State (women's basketball)
Week 15 (12/22) Kelsey Griffin, Nebraska (women's basketball)
Week 16 (12/29) Destanie Sykes, Oklahoma State (women's basketball)
Week 17 (1/5) Brett Scott, Kansas State (baseball)
Week 18 (1/12) Petra Dizdar, Texas (women's tennis)
Week 19 (1/19) Katy Pounds, Texas A&M (women's basketball)
Week 20 (1/26) Kevin Bookout, Oklahoma (men's track & field)
Week 21 (2/2) Chelsi Lake, Baylor (softball)
Week 22 (2/9) Ben Askren, Missouri (wrestling)
Week 23 (2/16) Kristin Taylor, Colorado (women's skiing)
Week 24 (2/23) Kara Boston, Kansas (rowing)
Week 25 (3/2) Noel Conrad, Texas Tech (men's cross country)
Week 26 (3/9) Danielle Uscinski, Iowa State (women's tennis)
Week 27 (3/16) Nick Sullivan, Nebraska (baseball)
Week 28 (3/23) Lauren Simmons, Oklahoma State (women's tennis)
Week 29 (3/30) Clent Stewart, Kansas State (men's basketball)
Week 30 (4/6) John Kelly, Missouri (men's golf)
Week 31 (4/13) Neale Tweedie, Texas (football)
Week 32 (4/20) Cortney Hutmacher, Colorado (women's track & field)
Week 33 (4/27) Tweety Carter, Baylor (men's basketball)
Week 34 (5/4) Parker Dalton, Texas A&M (baseball)
Week 35 (5/11) Kassie Humphries, Kansas (softball)
Week 36 (5/18) Jamie Fox, Oklahoma (softball)

Popular on Big12Sports.com
Load More