stop
Send Mail Print RSS
Big 12 Track & Field Hopefuls Chase Olympic Dreams
June 22, 2012
RELATED LINKS
A total of 50 track and field student-athletes with Big 12 ties will pursue their Olympic dreams this Friday, June 22 through Sunday, July 1, as they compete at the U.S. Olympic Trials in Eugene, Ore.

Each event, with the exception of the decathlon, will have one or more qualifying rounds to earn a place in the event finals.

The top three finishers, who have achieved the Olympic qualifying standard, in each event and the top eight finishers in the 100- and 400-meter dashes will represent the U.S. at the 2012 Olympic Games in London.

NBC will televise the Olympic Trails beginning with a two-hour broadcast on NBC Sports Network at 9 p.m. CT Friday, June 22. Live results will be available at www.usatf.org.

2012 U.S. Olympic Trials Participants
Baylor
Marcus Boyld (men's 400 meters)
Lauren Hagans (women's 1,500 meters)
Blake Heriot (men's 200 meters)
Christina Holland (women's 400-meter hurdles)
Nick Lyons (men's javelin)
Tiffani McReynolds (women's 100-meter hurdles)
Tiffany Townsend (women's 100 and 200 meters)
Everett Walker (men's 100 and 200 meters)
Jeremy Wariner (men's 400 meters)
Skylar White (women's discus and shot put)

Iowa State
Lisa Koll-Uhl (women's 10,000 meters)
Meaghan Nelson (women's 10,000 meters)

Kansas
Heather Bergmann (women's javelin)
Brian Bishop (men's discus)
Lauren Bonds (women's 1,500)
Kyle Clemons (men's 400)
Paris Daniels (women's 200 meters)
Diamond Dixon (women's 400)
Mason Finley (men's discus)
Andrea Geubelle (women's triple jump and women's long jump)
Crystal Manning (women's triple jump)
Jessica Maroszek (women's discus)
Jordan Scott (men's pole vault)
Michael Stigler (men's 400-meter hurdles)
Rebeka Stowe (women's steeplechase)

Kansas State
Ryann Krais (women's heptathlon)
Erik Kynard (men's high jump)

Oklahoma
Alexandra Acker (women's pole vault)
George Alex (men's 5,000)
Ronnie Ash (men's 110-meter hurdles)
Amy Backel (women's javelin)
Kevin Bookout (men's shot put)
Brittany Borman (women's javelin)
Tia Brooks (women's shot put)
Luke Bryant (men's discus)
Eric Cray (men's 400-meter hurdles)
Riley Masters (men's 1,500)
Ti'Anca Mock (women's long jump)
Mookie Salaam (men's 100 and 200)
Toni Smith (women's triple jump)

Oklahoma State
German Fernandez (men's 1,500 meters)

Texas
Hayden Baillio (men's shot put)
Ryan Crouser (men's discus)
Marquise Goodwin (men's long jump)
Trey Hardee (men's decathlon)
Andra Manson (men's high jump)
Leo Manzano (men's 1,500)
Isaac Murphy (men's decathlon)
Jacob Thormaehlen (men's shot put)

Texas Tech
Gil Roberts (men's 400)


< Track & Field
Popular on Big12Sports.com
Load More