New Big 12 Cross Country Champions Crowned
Courtesy: Big12Sports.com
          Release: 11/01/2008
Files available Photo Album Send this article to a friend Print RSS

AMES, Iowa - The Texas Tech women and Oklahoma State men were crowned the 2008 Big 12 Cross Country Champions - the first for both programs.  OSU ended the 12-year win streak held by Colorado, becoming the second men's team to win a Big 12 Cross Country team title. Meanwhile, TTU is the third women's squad to win the event.

The league championship came full circle this weekend as runners gathered at the Iowa State Cross Country Course in Ames, Iowa - the site of the inaugural event in 1996.  Tech's women's team walked away with the championship scoring 44 points, followed by Baylor (71), Nebraska (102), Texas (117) and Colorado (145). In the men's race, Oklahoma State took four top-five finishes and totaled 26 team points for the win. The second and third place finishers were separated by one point as Colorado (66) placed ahead of Iowa State (67), followed by Texas A&M (95) and Missouri (155).

Tech's Kipyego had a record-breaking performance as she led the women's field for the third consecutive year. She ran an ISU course record time of 19:45.0 in the 6K, finishing over 50 seconds ahead of teammate Lillian Badaru who came in second with a time of 20:36.8.  Kipyego now owns eight individual titles all-time, and is the first women's cross country runner to win three consecutive Big 12 individual titles.

It was a close race from start to finish on the men’s side.  However, it was freshman German Fernandez (OSU) who pulled ahead of the pack clocking a 23:47.4 in the 8K race.  Texas A&M's Shadrack Songok came in second (23:53.1), followed by three additional Cowboys rounding out the top-five - John Kosgei (24:01.0), Ryan Vail (24.01.6) and Colby Lowe (24.05.9).

Junior-transfer Badaru and freshman Fernandez were named the Big 12 Newcomers of the Year - given to the top newcomer finisher in each race.

Top 15 Women’s Finishers (All-Big 12 Team)
1. Sally Kipyego Sr. Texas Tech 19:45.0
2. Lillian Badaru Jr. Texas Tech 20:36.8
3. Erin Bedell Jr. Baylor 20:45.4
4. Beverly Ramos Jr. Kansas State 20:46.8
5. Kelly Waters So. Oklahoma 21:15.0
6. Lara Crofford So. Nebraska 21:18.9
7. Christina Munoz Jr.
Texas A&M 21:22.4
8. Asia Diaz Sr. Texas Tech 21:25.0
9. Rachel Carrizales Jr. Nebraska 21:25.2
10. Betzy Jimenez Jr. Texas 21:27.1
11. Nichole Jones Jr. Baylor 21:30.0
12. Lauren Bonds Jr. Kansas 21:31.0
13. Mihaela Susa So. Oklahoma State 21:33.8
14. Michelle Guzman So. Texas Tech 21:38.1
15. Liliani Mendez Sr. Kansas State 21:40.3

Top 15 Men’s Finishers (All-Big 12 Team)
1. German Fernandez Fr. Oklahoma State 23:47.4
2. Shadrack Songok Sr. Texas A&M 23:53.1
3. John Kosgei Jr. Oklahoma State 24:01.0
4. Ryan Vail Sr. Oklahoma State 24:01.6
5. Colby Lowe Fr. Oklahoma State 24:05.9
6. Guor Marial Jr. Iowa State 24:15.4
7. Kiel Uhl Sr. Iowa State 24:20.8
8. Jordan Kyle Jr. Colorado 24:28.2
9. Chris Pannone Sr. Colorado 24:35.5
10. Kevin McNab Sr. Texas A&M 24:37.0
11. Hillary Bor So. Iowa State 24:39.8
12. Gilbert Limo So. Texas Tech 24:40.0
13. David Chirchir Jr. Oklahoma State 24:43.8
14. Kenyon Neuman Jr. Colorado 24:50.0
15. Richard Medina So. Colorado 24:51.3

< Back to Cross Country