stop
Print RSS
All-America Selections and National Postseason Honors
June 19, 2017
RELATED LINKS

Big 12 baseball standouts earned national recognition after a stellar 2017 season from multiple publications. Here is the full list of Big 12 baseball honors:

Shea Langeliers, Baylor, C
Collegiate Baseball Freshman All-America
NCBWA Freshman First Team All-America
Perfect Game/Rawlings Freshman First Team All-America

Troy Montemayor, Baylor, RHP
NCBWA Second Team All-America
Midwest ABCA/Rawlings All-Region First Team

James Cosentino, Kansas, INF
Collegiate Baseball Freshman All-America

Will Brennan, Kansas State, OF
Collegiate Baseball Freshman All-America
NCBWA Freshman Second Team All-America

Cam Thompson, Kansas State, OF
Collegiate Baseball Freshman All-America

Steele Walker, Oklahoma, OF
Midwest ABCA/Rawlings All-Region Second Team

Garrett McCain, Oklahoma State, OF
ABCA/Rawlings First Team All-America
Baseball America Second Team All-America
Perfect Game/Rawlings Second Team All-America
D1Baseball Third Team All-America
Midwest ABCA/Rawlings All-Region First Team
ABCA/Rawlings Golden Glove Award Finalist
Gregg Olson Award Semifinalist

Luken Baker, TCU, INF
Midwest ABCA/Rawlings All-Region Second Team

Durbin Feltman, TCU, RHP
Midwest ABCA/Rawlings All-Region Second Team

Jared Janczak, TCU, LHP
NCBWA Second Team All-America
Perfect Game/Rawlings Second Team All-America
ABCA/Rawlings Third Team All-America
Collegiate Baseball Third Team All-America
D1Baseball Third Team All-America
Midwest ABCA/Rawlings All-Region First Team

Nick Lodolo, TCU, LHP
Collegiate Baseball Freshman All-America

Evan Skoug, TCU, C
D1Baseball First Team All-America
ABCA/Rawlings First Team All-America
Perfect Game/Rawlings First Team All-America
Collegiate Baseball Second Team All-America
NCBWA Third Team All-America
Midwest ABCA/Rawlings All-Region First Team

Austen Wade, TCU, OF
Midwest ABCA/Rawlings All-Region First Team

Bret Boswell, Texas, INF
ABCA/Rawlings Golden Glove Award Finalist

Morgan Cooper, Texas, RHP
Collegiate Baseball Third Team All-America
Midwest ABCA/Rawlings All-Region Second Team
Golden Spikes Award Semifinalist

Steven Gingery, Texas Tech, LHP
College Baseball Foundation National Pitcher of the Year
D1Baseball First Team All-America
ABCA/Rawlings First Team All-America
Perfect Game/Rawlings First Team All-America
NCBWA First Team All-America
Baseball America First Team All-America
Collegiate Baseball First Team All-America
Midwest ABCA/Rawlings All-Region First Team
Golden Spikes Award Semifinalist

Orlando Garcia, Texas Tech, INF
Midwest ABCA/Rawlings All-Region Second Team
ABCA/Rawlings Golden Glove Award Finalist
Brooks Wallace Award Finalist

Hunter Hargrove, Texas Tech, INF
Bobby Bragan Collegiate Slugger Award Winner
Collegiate Baseball Third Team All-America
Midwest ABCA/Rawlings All-Region Second Team

Josh Jung, Texas Tech, INF
Collegiate Baseball Freshman All-America
Perfect Game/Rawlings Freshman First Team All-America

Grant Little, Texas Tech, OF
NCBWA Freshman First Team All-America

Kyle Davis, West Virginia, OF
East ABCA/Rawlings All-Region First Team

Braden Zarbnisky, West Virginia, DH/RHP
NCBWA District II Player of the Year
NCBWA Third Team All-America
John Orelud Two-Way Player of the Year Finalist

< Baseball
Popular on Big12Sports.com
Load More